Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 51

Thread: UMA International 2 Day Groundfighting and Grappling Championships 23 & 24th May

  1. #41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by U.M.A. View Post
    Yes, there is a Tolerence of +0.5kg, anything more, then its up to the next Weight Division etc.
    Cheers for the quick reply. Just gotta get my sweat on now lol
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNxFq8PJfng
    Short 5 minute documentary on Leicester Shootfighters made by me. Watch and enjoy

    http://www.leicestershootfighters.co.uk

  2. #42

    Default

    What time does it start on Saturday?
    Registration time and weigh in?
    How much is it for spectators?
    www.leicestermma.co.uk

  3. #43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chokewho View Post
    What time does it start on Saturday?
    Registration time and weigh in?
    How much is it for spectators?
    All Registered Fighters/Clubs/Coach's will get a email with the full schedule of Events etc, on Thursday, as the closing date is Midnight Wednesday, hence everything will then be scheduled etc.

    Spectators;
    Any one Day; i.e, either Saturday or Sunday 5 per person
    2 Day Pass: 8 (Need to register in advance for the 2 Day Pass)
    Web: umauk.co.uk - Facebook: facebook.com/UnitedMartialAlliance - Twitter: twitter.com/UMA_NGB

  4. #44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by U.M.A. View Post
    Latest update:

    Additional Clubs with Fighters Registered:

    Nuneaton GB (Saturday No Gi)
    Lagarto GB (Sunday With Gi)
    Hull Black Belt Academy (Both Days)
    Aberdeen Martial Arts Group (Both Days)

    I will update every day with details of all Entries as and when they come in over the next 3 days etc.

    Last Registrations and Entries is Midnight Wednesday 20th May 09
    Latest update:

    Additional Clubs with Fighters Registered:

    Halesowen GB
    Derby GB
    KMA Rotherham
    SSJ Dojo Milton Keynes
    Preston Lagarto GB
    Manchester Lagarto GB
    Warrington Lagarto GB
    Ultimate Martial Arts West Midlands
    Independants x2 Merseyside
    GM - BJJ
    Web: umauk.co.uk - Facebook: facebook.com/UnitedMartialAlliance - Twitter: twitter.com/UMA_NGB

  5. #45

    Default

    changes -----------------
    Last edited by Levo; 21-05-2009 at 11:12 PM.

  6. #46

    Default List of Fighters and Divisions Fighting this weekend

    List of Fighters and Divisions Fighting this weekend

    Saturday 23rd May
    'No Gi' Groundfighting Championships


    Mens Novice U65kg
    Tom Hall-Fighting Fit
    Chris White-Leic Shoot
    Andre Hayes-Leic Shoot
    Aiden Hayes-Leic Shoot
    Jamie T Molyneaux-Leic Shoot
    Mahmood Besharate-Leic Shoot
    Shaun Adamson-Independent
    Sam Dowling-Stockport Fighters

    Mens Novice U75kg
    Pavel Federov-GB Russia
    Micah Liburd-Leic Shoot
    Nathan Matts-Leic Shoot
    Chris Barton-Leic Shoot
    Jacob Constantinou-Leic Shoot
    Arron Owen-Nuneaton GB
    Rob Grainger-Ultimate Martial Arts
    Ben Abbott-SSJ Dojo
    Oliver Tsang-Ultimate Martial Arts

    Mens Novice U85kg
    Peter Yeo-Sheffield GB
    Paul Lukowski-Sheffield GB
    Chris Paines-Fighting Fit
    John Robinson-Leic Shoot
    Mathew Steady-Leic Shoot
    Julian Davis-Leic Shoot
    William Metheringham-Hull BBA
    Ben Rooney-Nuneaton GB
    Jim Edmead-Ultimate Martial Arts
    Stuart Cooper- Lagarto GB
    Paul Farley-KMA
    Paul Smith-Stockport Fighters
    Dave Watson-Team Supreme

    Mens Novice U95kg
    Les Gallagher-Ultimate MA
    Ian Jasper-Ultimate MA
    Nick Chetwynd-Nuneaton GB

    Mens Novice O95kg
    Martin Abraham-Sandwell BJJ
    Stewart Norriss-Sheffield GB
    John Psyllas-Rio Grappling
    Tony Wilson-SSJ Dojo
    Jas Sra-SSJ Dojo
    Fraser Opie-SSJ Dojo
    Jonathan Keeley-KMA

    Mens Advance U65kg
    Guy Hunter-Sheffield GB
    Mickey Costa-Bulldogs Judo
    Aaron Brown-Leic Shoot
    Dan Korbely-Team Supreme
    Daniel Swan-Leic Shoot

    Mens Advance U75kg
    Rich Matheroo-Sheffield GB
    Benjamin J Harrison-Leic Shoot
    Deniz Atalar-Leic Shoot
    Liam Corrigan-Leic Shoot
    Kamran Mumtaz-Leic Shoot
    Courtney Rawle-Leic Shoot
    Scott Smith-Stockport Fighters

    Mens Advance U85kg
    Paul Nunez-Leic Shoot
    Marty Young-Diego/Carlsons
    Carl Morley-Independent
    Karl Belcher-Tap or Snap
    Ian Bromley-Stockport Fighters
    Gavin Shone-Team Supreme

    Mens Advance U95kg
    Richard Willis-Fighting Fit

    Mens Advance O95kg
    Gregg Rogers-Sheffield GB

    The Mens Advance U95kg and O95kg
    Merged to Form a New Division:
    Mens Advance O85kg

    Richard Willis-Fighting Fit
    Gregg Rogers-Sheffield GB

    Mens Masters 35+ Open Weight
    Lee Hasdell-SSJ Dojo
    Ian Bromley-Stockport Fighters
    Sean Smith-Ultimate Martial Arts

    Ladies Open Weight
    Brady Miller-Leic Shoot

    Mens Absolute Open Weight
    Pavel Federov-GB Russia
    Rich Matheroo-Sheffield GB
    Gregg Rogers-Sheffield GB
    Paul Lukowski-Sheffield GB
    Peter Yeo-Sheffield GB
    Chris Paines-Fighting Fit
    Dave Watson-Team Supreme
    Dan Korbely-Team Supreme
    Richard Willis-Fighting Fit
    Tom Hall-Fighting Fit
    John Psyllas-Rio Grappling
    Benjamin J Harrison-Leic Shoot
    Deniz Atalar-Leic Shoot
    Liam Corrigan-Leic Shoot
    Kamran Mumtaz-Leic Shoot
    Courtney Rawle-Leic Shoot
    Paul Nunez-Leic Shoot
    Daniel Swan-Leic Shoot
    Jonathan Keeley-KMA
    Paul Farley-KMA
    Marty Young-Diego/Carlsons
    Carl Morley-Independent
    Shaun Adamson-Independent
    Mickey Costa-Bulldogs Judo
    Gavin Shone-Team Supreme
    Lee Whitehead- Cobra MMA

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Sunday 24th May
    'With Gi' Grappling Championships


    Mens Novice U65kg
    Danny Livingstone-Mansfield GB
    Ian Carr-Lagarto GB
    Sean McDonagh-Derby GB
    Dave Prescott- Lagarto GB

    Mens Novice U75kg
    Ryan Gibson-Mansfield GB
    Kristian Morgan-Mansfield GB
    Pavel Federov-GB Russia

    Mens Novice U85kg
    Paul Lukowski-Sheffield GB
    Peter Yeo-Sheffield GB
    Damian Brown-Mansfield-GB
    Adam Higson-Mansfield GB
    William Metheringham-Hull BBA
    Paul Farley-KMA

    Mens Novice U95kg
    Sean B-Mansfield GB
    Lawrence Dutton-Lagarto GB
    Wayne Gospel-Derby GB

    Mens Novice O95kg
    Martin Abraham-Sandwell BJJ
    Stewart Norriss-Sheffield GB
    John Psyllas-Rio Grappling
    Jonathan Keeley-KMA
    John Edwards-GM BJJ

    Mens Advance U65kg
    Guy Hunter-Sheffield GB
    Mickey Costa-Bulldogs Judo
    James Normanshaw-Derby GB
    Chris Brown-Lagarto GB

    Mens Advance U75kg
    Rich Matheroo-Sheffield GB
    Carl Hutchinson-Lagarto GB
    Robbie Fallon-Lagarto GB
    David Hulland-Derby GB
    Steve Martin-Derby GB
    Pawandeep Mand-Halesowen GB

    Mens Advance U85kg
    Mark Kidd-Mansfield GB
    Mark Picton-Mansfield GB
    Shane Mills-Mansfield GB
    Joey Murphy-Budokan
    Marty Young-Diego/Carlsons
    Matthew Callaghan-Lagarto GB

    Mens Advance U95kg
    Rich Adams-Mansfield GB
    Richard Willis-Fighting Fit
    Chris Regan-Derby GB

    Mens Advance O95kg
    Gregg Rogers-Sheffield GB

    Mens Master 35+ Open Weight
    Julian Clarke-Halesowen GB
    John Hughes-GM BJJ

    Ladies Open Weight
    Sarah Dudley-Sandwell BJJ
    Lauren Reed-Derby GB

    Mens Absolute Open Weight
    Rich Matheroo-Sheffield GB
    Paul Lukowski-Sheffield GB
    Peter Yeo-Sheffield GB
    Gregg Rogers-Sheffield GB
    Joey Murphy-Budokan
    Mark Kidd-Mansfield GB
    Jonathan Keeley-KMA
    Paul Farley-KMA
    Adam Higson-Mansfield GB
    Damian Brown-Mansfield GB
    Mark Picton-Mansfield GB
    Rich Adams-Mansfield GB
    Ryan Gibson-Mansfield GB
    Sean B-Mansfield GB
    Kristian Morgan-Mansfield GB
    Shane Mills-Mansfield GB
    Marty Young-Diego/Carlsons
    Mickey Costa-Bulldogs Judo
    Pavel Federov-GB Russia
    John Psyllas-Rio Grappling
    Carl Hutchinson-Lagarto GB
    Richard Willis-Fighting Fit
    Ian Carr-Lagarto GB
    Robbie Fallon-Lagarto GB
    Matthew Callaghan-Lagarto GB
    Steve Martin-GB Derby
    Chris Regan-Derby GB
    David Hulland-Derby GB
    James Normanshaw-Derby GB
    Wayne Gospel-Derby GB
    Sean McDonagh-Derby GB
    Lee Whitehead- Cobra MMA

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Web: umauk.co.uk - Facebook: facebook.com/UnitedMartialAlliance - Twitter: twitter.com/UMA_NGB

  7. #47

    Default

    congrats to Nick, Ben & Aaron from GB Nuneaton,

    Nick - Gold novice -95kg
    Ben - Gold novice -85kg
    Aaron - Silver novice -75kg

    I believe it was everyones first no gi comp

  8. #48

    Default

    Congrats to the Leicester Shootfighters team who took 12 medals today

    Nathan
    Head Coach at Leicester Shootfighters
    Sponsored by Caged Steel and Empire Fight Shop

  9. #49

    Default

    My apologies for having to turn back today, my partner was unable to make the event and I have been suffering from a terrible stomach bug and simply couldn't have manned the stand all day.

    Like 2 Fight T shirts will be posted to each of the winners on Tuesday.

    Congratulations to the winners and all of those that took part.

    Jamie

  10. #50
    Slightly Sleazy
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leicester Shoot
    Posts
    2,348

    Default

    well done to the guys from leicester shoot, another solid performance can't wait to see the fights

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience. They can be disabled at any time. Please see our FAQ's for details.