Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Results: UMA International Groundfighting & Grappling Championships 23-24 May 09

  1. #1

    Default Results: UMA International Groundfighting & Grappling Championships 23-24 May 09

    UMA International Ground Fighting and Grappling Championships

    Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th May 2009

    Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.


    --------------------------------------------------------------


    UMA 'No Gi' Groundfighting Championships

    Saturday 23rd May 2009

    Results:



    Mens Novice U65kg
    1st Andre Hayes - Leicester Shootfighters
    2nd Aiden Hayes - Leicester Shootfighters
    3rd Sam Dowling - Stockport Fighters Gym

    Mens Novice U75kg
    1st Chris Barton - Leicester Shootfighters
    2nd Arron Owen - Nuneaton Gracie Barra
    3rd Nathan Matts - Leicester Shootfighters
    3rd Jacob Constantinou - Leicester Shootfighters

    Mens Novice U85kg
    1st Ben Rooney - Nuneaton Gracie Barra
    2nd Julian Davis - Leicester Shootfighters
    3rd Stuart Cooper - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Dave Watson - Team Supreme

    Mens Novice U95kg
    1st Nick Chetwynd - Nuneaton Gracie Barra
    2nd Ian Jasper - Ultimate Martial Arts
    3rd Les Gallagher - Ultimate Martial Arts

    Mens Novice O95kg
    1st Jonathan Keeley - Royce Gracie Derbyshire
    2nd Paul Smith - Stockport Fighters
    3rd John Psyllas - Rio Grappling Aberdeen

    Ladies Open Weight / 'No Contest'
    1st Brady Miller - Leicester Shootfighters

    Mens Masters Division Open Weight
    1st Lee Hasdell - SSJ Dojo
    2nd Ian Bromley - Stockport Fighters Gym
    3rd Sean Smith - Ultimate Martial Arts

    Mens Advance U65kg
    1st Dan Korbely - Team Supreme
    2nd Mickey Costa - Bulldogs Judo
    3rd Daniel Swan - Leicester Shootfighters

    Mens Advance U75kg
    1st Liam Corrigan - Leicester Shootfighters
    2nd Kamran Mumtaz - Leicester Shootfighters
    3rd Courtney Rawle - Leicester Shootfighters

    Mens Advance U85kg
    1st Marty Young - Ray Diego Carlson Gracie
    2nd Gavin Shone - Team Supreme
    3rd Paul Lukowski - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    Mens Advance U95kg
    1st Richard Willis - Fighting Fit Gym
    2nd Paul Nunez - Leicester Shootfighters

    Mens Advance O95kg
    1st Hayden Tattersall - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Gregg Rogers - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Lee Whitehead - Cobra MMA

    Mens Absolute Open Weight
    1st Hayden Tattersall - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Gregg Rogers - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Johnathan Keeley - KMA
    3rd Peter Yeo - Lagarto Gracie Barra


    --------------------------------------------------------------


    UMA 'With Gi' Grappling Championships

    Saturday 24th May 2009

    Results:



    Mens Novice U65kg
    1st David Prescott - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Danny Livingstone - Mansfield Gracie Barra
    3rd Ian Carr - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    Mens Novice U75kg
    1st Pavel Federeov - Gracie Barra Russia
    2nd Ryan Gibson - Mansfield Gracie Barra
    3rd Kristian Morgan - Mansfield Gracie Barra

    Mens Novice U85kg
    1st Paul Farley - Royce Gracie Derbyshire
    2nd Magit Mah - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Adam Higson - Mansfield Gracie Barra

    Mens Novice U95kg
    1st Lawrence Dutton - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Wayne Gospel - Derby Gracie Barra
    3rd Rich Adams - Mansfield Gracie Barra

    Mens Novice O95kg
    1st Martin Abraham - Sandwell BJJ
    2nd John Psyllas - Rio Grappling Aberdeen
    3rd John Edwards - PMCF

    Ladies Open Weight
    1st Sarah Dudley - Sandwell BJJ
    2nd - Lauren Reed - Derby Gracie Barra

    Mens Masters Division Open Weight / 'No Contest'
    1st John Hughes - PMCF

    Mens Advance U65kg
    1st James Normanshaw - Derby Gracie Barra
    2nd Chris Brown - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Mickey Costa - Bulldogs Judo

    Mens Advance U75kg
    1st Steve Martin - Derby Gracie Barra
    2nd Rich Matheroo - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Robbie Fallon - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    Mens Advance U85kg
    1st Matt Callaghan - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Paul Lukowski - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Peter Yeo - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    Mens Advance U95kg / 'No Contest'
    1st Chris Regan - Derby Gracie Barra

    Mens Advance O95kg
    1st Hayden Tattersall - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Chris Regan - Derby Gracie Barra
    3rd Gregg Rogers - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    Mens Absolute Open Weight
    1st Matt Callaghan - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    2nd Chris Regan - Derby Gracie Barra
    3rd Magid Rah - Lagarto Gracie Barra
    3rd Gregg Rogers - Lagarto Gracie Barra

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Last edited by U.M.A.; 25-05-2009 at 01:48 PM.
    Web: umauk.co.uk - Facebook: facebook.com/UnitedMartialAlliance - Twitter: twitter.com/UMA_NGB

  2. #2

    Default

    Thanks for running the comp, was good fun.

    Nathan
    Head Coach at Leicester Shootfighters
    Sponsored by Caged Steel and Empire Fight Shop

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Levo View Post
    Thanks for running the comp, was good fun.

    Nathan
    No probs Nath, glad you and your Team had another great day again.
    Web: umauk.co.uk - Facebook: facebook.com/UnitedMartialAlliance - Twitter: twitter.com/UMA_NGB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience. They can be disabled at any time. Please see our FAQ's for details.