Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: BJJ World Championship Results

  1. #1

    Default BJJ World Championship Results

    Results

    Academy results:

    Adults:

    1- Alliance
    2- Gracie Barra
    3- Checkmat BJJ

    Female:

    1- Gracie Humaitá
    2- Renzo Gracie
    3- Gracie Barra

    Novice:

    1- Gracie Barra
    2- Gracie Humaitá
    3- Gigante BJJ

    Juvenile:

    1- Alliance
    2- Lloyd Irvin
    3- Gracie Humaitá



    WHITE BELT ADULT

    ROOSTER

    FIRST aki yoshikawa Guerrilla JJ

    SECOND lioe chris Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD abdullah benayan WORLD TEAM USA

    THIRD chris goetler Renzo Gracie

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST ronald marquez GIGANTE BJJ

    SECOND adam nolasco GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD logan bender Lloyd Irvin

    THIRD jonathan criss Gazze Academy

    FEATHER

    FIRST jean carlos cavalli Sul JJ

    SECOND efren pascasio AC CARVALHO-TEIXEIRA

    THIRD grant yoshino South Bay

    THIRD jacob sandoval Paragon

    LIGHT

    FIRST troy davis Brasa

    SECOND anthony cessario Rocha JJ

    THIRD matthew lavelle Bevely Hills JJ Club

    MIDDLE

    FIRST alexandre verga Renzo Gracie

    SECOND taylor solomon Gracie Barra

    THIRD jay king Gracie Humaita

    THIRD justin hollon Carlson Gracie Team

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST vasili nikolaev Cesar Gracie

    SECOND carsell swain Brazilian Top Team

    THIRD stuart tyrie Gracie Barra

    THIRD jean pascal bolle sequana ac

    HEAVY

    FIRST michael sensenbaugh SAN DIEGO BJJ

    SECOND matthew bernier Easton Brazilian JJ

    THIRD christopher st-jean Renzo Gracie

    THIRD bo francy Gracie Humaita

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST louis villareal GIGANTE BJJ

    SECOND demetrio duran faria bjj

    THIRD japheth nunez Rodrigo Teixeira

    THIRD jonathan hernandez PINNACLE JIU JITSU

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST jordan hayman Gracie Barra

    SECOND christopher quintero Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD tony vasquez No Limit/ Lotus Club

    THIRD anselmo gutierrez-enciso Relson Gracie

    WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST maybelline masuda ac dlsu bjj

    SECOND maricella salinas Paragon

    THIRD jennifer denton GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD aileen wong Purebred

    FEATHER

    FIRST sharon gosun Andre Negao

    SECOND marisela magana Ralph Gracie

    THIRD nalei edwards Gracie Barra

    THIRD lana hunter Relson Gracie

    LIGHT

    FIRST michelle kulovitz Gracie Barra

    SECOND lia kirson Half Moon Bay Bjj

    THIRD brenna tregellas Team Lutter

    THIRD jennifer recinos Gracie Humaita

    MIDDLE

    FIRST L. Renee Robinson Gracie Humaita

    SECOND feskatoa klink Gracie Humaita

    THIRD candance stump white mamba jj

    THIRD alicia sandoval Carlson Gracie Team

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST marta buchweitz Sul JJ

    SECOND brigitte de perrot Relson Gracie

    HEAVY

    FIRST maia matalon Carlson Gracie Team

    SECOND jessica rohr GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD mary hoffman Lotus Club

    THIRD amanda lucas trinity bjj

    WHITE BELT MASTER

    ROOSTER

    FIRST * josef tuazon Renzo Gracie

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST wilson alzate FEDERATION

    SECOND ruben sanchez PINNACLE JIU JITSU

    FEATHER

    FIRST alfredo segovia Pitbull

    SECOND john mlynczyk Northwest Martial Arts

    THIRD geoff hartman Gracie Humaita

    THIRD travis guesnon C quence jiu jitsu

    LIGHT

    FIRST oscar cardona Gracie Barra

    SECOND ty smith Northwest Martial Arts

    THIRD matthew kellogg GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD jevon perra GIGANTE BJJ

    MIDDLE

    FIRST alex robles Knuckleup

    SECOND aaron gonzales Machado JJ

    THIRD justin sanders Body Worx

    THIRD geoffrey quares Cesar Gracie

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST devlin kostal Body Worx

    SECOND andrew kuiland Global JJ

    THIRD kaeo griffin Gracie Humaita

    THIRD raymond norte Paragon

    HEAVY

    FIRST jeremy utley Gracie Barra

    SECOND eric altaffer teixeira bjj

    THIRD joshua linn GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD deryl walker Aloisio Silva

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST jerome smith Ralph Gracie

    SECOND timothy morin Renzo Gracie

    THIRD erik batoog Gracie Humaita

    THIRD peter baniaga GIGANTE BJJ

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST sam ariabod Gracie Humaita

    SECOND rj munoa Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD ian kirby GIGANTE BJJ

    THIRD kristoffer dios Hollywood Bjj

    WHITE BELT SENIOR 1

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST jerry west Team Lutter

    SECOND jodon english ac. Xtc

    THIRD joven orozco Gracie Barra

    THIRD jason eckhardt fabricio amaral bjj

    FEATHER

    FIRST patrick higa Jean Jacques Machado

    SECOND jeff zuckerman Gracie Barra

    THIRD foster gary Gracie Barra

    THIRD seitaro nakaoka Aloisio Silva

    LIGHT

    FIRST roger scott Gracie Barra

    SECOND scot haynes Gracie Barra

    THIRD james beers Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD michael morgan The Lab

    MIDDLE

    FIRST jason zarookian Xtreme Gold Team

    SECOND harold kim Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD ricky hui WORLD TEAM USA

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST james dickenson central valley martial

    SECOND william montalvo Gracie Barra

    THIRD jim rudis Elite

    THIRD john almond Gracie Humaita

    HEAVY

    FIRST dustin mast Gracie Barra

    SECOND mark dearing Gracie Barra

    THIRD ed winkler Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD aldin tatley Gracie Barra

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST sebastien chartier Gracie Barra

    SECOND niels burgess Gracie Humaita

    THIRD ken utterback Lotus Club

    THIRD john czuczka Gracie Barra

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST art gonzales Gracie Humaita

    SECOND john moschella AXIS

    BLUE BELT JUVENILE

    ROOSTER

    FIRST cedric bryant Lloyd Irvin

    SECOND eric alcantara Gracie Barra

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST jose roberto lemes neto Gracie Barra

    SECOND johnny munoz C quence jiu jitsu

    THIRD brandon walensky Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD luis ocon Peninsula BJJ Pitbull

    FEATHER

    FIRST isaac doederlein Gracie Humaita

    SECOND nick schultz westside mma

    THIRD john hommel Relson Gracie

    THIRD joshua pike De La Riva

    LIGHT

    FIRST lucas ezequiel Alliance

    SECOND adonis vasquez Alliance

    THIRD christopher broadnax Drysdale JJ

    THIRD ryan villogram Lloyd Irvin

    MIDDLE

    FIRST christian broadnax Drysdale JJ

    SECOND gustavo penna Brazilian Top Team

    THIRD yann filippi Alliance

    THIRD murilo lima tavares Alliance

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST francisco iturralde Alliance

    SECOND andre vaughan Team Mica

    THIRD tyler eastland Yamasaki Academy

    THIRD rice tanner AXIS

    HEAVY

    FIRST patrick gaudio Top Brothers

    SECOND pascal mazza ramsby Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD vann slatter Claudio Franca

    THIRD jake encinas Fabio Santos

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST eric sian Purebred

    SECOND nick castillo Alliance

    THIRD luiz moreira Gracie Barra

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST murilo lima tavares Alliance

    SECOND michael liera Gracie Humaita

    THIRD christian broadnax Drysdale JJ

    BLUE BELT JUVENILE FEMALE

    LIGHT

    FIRST elizabeth shen lvl5 - neklia bjj

    SECOND eurielle blair Gracie Humaita

  2. #2

    Default BJJ World Championship part II

    MIDDLE

    FIRST aarae alexander Lloyd Irvin

    SECOND victoria kinsey Westside JJ

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST victoria kinsey Westside JJ

    SECOND aarae alexander Lloyd Irvin

    BLUE BELT ADULT

    ROOSTER

    FIRST francis tejano Carlson Gracie Team

    SECOND son duong Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD jesus gonzalez Tinguinha

    THIRD chris loera Coachella Valley

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST gianni grippo Renzo Gracie

    SECOND joao pereira Renzo Gracie

    THIRD john lieu American Top Team

    THIRD rodrigo augusto rolim Gracie Barra

    FEATHER

    FIRST pedro torres Gracie Barra Orlando

    SECOND kenta takahashi TRUST JJ

    THIRD jeffrey cummings Alliance

    THIRD ryan lang Rickson

    LIGHT

    FIRST chris visentin Alliance

    SECOND beneil dariush Ralph Gracie

    THIRD michael zaniewski Toronto BJJ

    THIRD stephen martin Gracie Barra America

    MIDDLE

    FIRST paul schon Hollywood Bjj

    SECOND ricardo souza de rezende Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD daniel roberts Gracie Humaita

    THIRD jeffrey shulze Gracie Barra

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST thomas beach Toronto BJJ

    SECOND jason boivie Marin MMA

    THIRD Randall Silva Relson Gracie

    THIRD jack grantham Ralph Gracie

    HEAVY

    FIRST hannes vetter Relson Gracie

    SECOND daniel leckel mario roberto jj

    THIRD joe mendoza Rickson

    THIRD preston smith Alliance

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST rogerio albuquerque Brazilian Top Team

    SECOND miguel altamirano Cia Paulista

    THIRD chris schommer tomacelli

    THIRD ricardo ribeiro Carlson Gracie Team

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST willie leonard Lloyd Irvin

    SECOND orlando sanchez Gracie Barra

    THIRD john cole Renzo Gracie

    THIRD ivan bozovic Lotus Club

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST rogerio albuquerque Brazilian Top Team

    SECOND willie leonard Lloyd Irvin

    THIRD beneil dariush Ralph Gracie

    THIRD ricardo ribeiro Carlson Gracie Team

    BLUE BELT FEMALE

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST melissa biscardi Toronto BJJ

    SECOND samantha faulhaber Gracie Humaita

    THIRD jana page Claudio Franca

    THIRD jen flannery Brasa

    FEATHER

    FIRST mackenzie dern Gracie Humaita

    SECOND maggie bertonazzi Gracie Humaita

    THIRD priscilla hamada Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD kristina barlaan Nova União

    LIGHT

    FIRST ana lowry Yamasaki Academy

    SECOND paivi levonen Alliance

    THIRD sarah black Nova União

    THIRD maxine thylin Nacka Dojo

    MIDDLE

    FIRST adrienne adams Yamasaki Academy

    SECOND nicole horton teixeira bjj

    THIRD jessie peterson sidekicks

    THIRD megan nevill x3 sports

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST kay stephenson Renzo Gracie

    SECOND charlene coats Half Moon Bay Bjj

    THIRD sijara eubanks Lloyd Irvin

    THIRD fallon fox Champion JJ

    HEAVY

    FIRST cecilia minshall Renzo Gracie

    SECOND rita floyd Lloyd Irvin

    THIRD koivumki johanna Alliance

    THIRD nicole dinn Gracie Humaita

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST kay stephenson Renzo Gracie

    SECOND jonna konivuori Alliance

    THIRD erikka flom AXIS

    THIRD jen flannery FIFTY/50

    PURPLE BELT ADULT

    ROOSTER

    FIRST levy jackson melo ferreira Gracie Barra

    SECOND jesse kim Easton Brazilian JJ

    THIRD nicolas gaillard Gracie Barra

    THIRD washington monte Top Brothers

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST cory robinson Lloyd Irvin

    SECOND thomas lisboa Alliance

    THIRD pat runez Nova União

    THIRD julien gaillard Gracie Barra

    FEATHER

    FIRST jonathan thomas Alliance

    SECOND michel langhi Alliance

    THIRD gregor forsell alliance rio

    THIRD simone franceshini tribe jj

    LIGHT

    FIRST roberto souza Bon Sai

    SECOND thiago gaia Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD david bass Alliance

    THIRD nikolaus gift Gracie Humaita

    MIDDLE

    FIRST lucas rocha Gracie Barra

    SECOND alec baulding Alliance

    THIRD andrew mcinnes Alliance Atlanta

    THIRD eliezer skaf Cia Paulista

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST dan schon Carlson Gracie Team

    SECOND joao gabriel rocha Soul Fighters

    THIRD ricardo mesquita Alliance

    THIRD jim harbison American Top Team

    HEAVY

    FIRST marcus almeida Check Mat Bjj

    SECOND yuri simoes Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD bryce karasawa Bevely Hills JJ Club

    THIRD john jordan gladiators training

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST james puopolo Gracie Humaita

    SECOND johannes wieth Gracie Humaita

    THIRD francisco schinko Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD mikael marffy Check Mat Bjj

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST tom mcmahon AC CARVALHO-TEIXEIRA

    SECOND antonio henriques jr Gracie Barra

    THIRD graham waerea Gracie Barra

    THIRD abraham marte Yamasaki Academy

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST yuri simoes Check Mat Bjj

    SECOND marcos almeida Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD andrew mcinnes Alliance Atlanta

    THIRD joao gabriel Soul Fighters

    PURPLE BELT FEMALE

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST sofia amarante south florida fight club

    SECOND shama ko Relson Gracie

    THIRD van milnes universal strength

    THIRD yasmin sewgobind Yamasaki Academy

    FEATHER

    FIRST tove sdersten Prana JJ

    SECOND kelley weatherford Charles Gracie

    THIRD jennifer weintz Gracie Barra

    THIRD miki takahashi Hiro Brazilian JJ

    LIGHT

    FIRST beatriz mesquita Gracie Humaita

    SECOND bianca campion Ryan Gracie

    THIRD elsa ryland Easton Brazilian JJ

    THIRD beatriz zakka brandao Cia Paulista

    MIDDLE

    FIRST hillary williams Westside JJ

    SECOND ida hansson Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD priscila prandini Maromba JJ

    THIRD brigette barnato Marin MMA

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST sofia trueba Gracie Humaita

    SECOND emoto atsuko Paraestra

    HEAVY

    FIRST tammy griego Gracie Barra

    SECOND julia o'riordan Renzo Gracie

    THIRD summer krause-wilhelm triton

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST beatriz mesquita Gracie Humaita

    SECOND tammy griego Gracie Barra

    THIRD ida hansson Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD yasmin sewgobind Yamasaki Academy

    BROWN BELT ADULT

    ROOSTER

    FIRST rayfan barbosa Monteiro

    SECOND kei ito AXIS

    THIRD sung sil kang Alliance

    THIRD spencer hewitt Gracie Barra

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST ary farias Check Mat Bjj

    SECOND bruno sena Nova União

    THIRD wesley fe Gracie Barra

    THIRD samir chantre Carlson Gracie Team

    FEATHER

    FIRST Zak Maxwell Gracie Humaita

    SECOND Eduardo Ramos Atos

    THIRD luiz tosta Gracie Barra

    THIRD ryan hall Brasa

    LIGHT

    FIRST bruno amorim Gracie Barra

    SECOND jonathan torres Lloyd Irvin

    THIRD chris westfall Lutter

    THIRD steven rosenberg Nova União

    MIDDLE

    FIRST gabriel goulart Alliance

    SECOND gunnar nelson Renzo Gracie

    THIRD diego vivaldo ferreira Big Brothers

    THIRD bruno allen Nova União

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST ian mcpherson Alliance

    SECOND rhalan gracie Relson Gracie

    THIRD julien cazier Gracie Barra

    THIRD jared nathanson Check Mat Bjj

    HEAVY

    FIRST jose souza Soul Fighters

    SECOND leonardo iturralde Alliance

    THIRD ben baxter Gracie Humaita

    THIRD jake mapes Gracie Humaita

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST carlos melo Claudio Franca

    SECOND leonardo santana Brazilian Top Team

    THIRD kevin kornemann Alliance

    THIRD stephen hall Alliance

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST janne pekka pietilinen Hilti BJJ

    SECOND jonathan tooker Alliance

    THIRD harold jones Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD francelino goncalves Nova União

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST leonardo nogueira Alliance

    SECOND kayron gracie Gracie Barra

    THIRD ian mcpherson Alliance

    THIRD janne pekka pietilinen Hilti BJJ

    BLACK BELT ADULT

    ROOSTER

    FIRST bruno malfacine Alliance

    SECOND caio terra Brasa

    THIRD bernardo pitel Nova União

    THIRD felipe costa Brasa

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST guilherme mendes Atos

    THIRD carlos vieira Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD daniel beleza academy of combative

    FEATHER

    FIRST rubens charles Alliance

    SECOND bruno frazatto Atos

    THIRD rafael mendes Atos

    THIRD mario reis Gracie Barra

    LIGHT

    FIRST michael langhi Alliance

    SECOND gilbert burns Atos

    THIRD philipe della monica Gracie Barra

    THIRD rafael barbosa Soul Fighters

    MIDDLE

    FIRST marcelo garcia Alliance

    SECOND sergio moraes Alliance

    THIRD lucas leite Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD alan do nascimento Check Mat Bjj

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST romulo barral Gracie Barra

    SECOND tarsis humphreys Alliance

    THIRD otavio de souza Gracie Barra

    THIRD victor estima Gracie Barra

    HEAVY

    FIRST braulio estima Gracie Barra

    SECOND alexandre de souza Gracie Florianópolis

    THIRD alexandre ceconi Rillion Gracie

    THIRD rafael lovato Gracie Humaita

  3. #3

    Default BJJ Wrold Championships part III

    SUPER HEAVY

    FIRST roger gracie Gracie Barra

    SECOND ricardo gonzalez Nova União

    THIRD thiago gaia Nova União

    THIRD bernardo faria Alliance

    ULTRA HEAVY

    FIRST gabriel vella Alliance

    SECOND rodrigo cavaca Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD marcio corleta Winner

    THIRD andre de freitas Cesar Gracie

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST roger gracie Gracie Barra

    SECOND romulo barral Gracie Barra

    THIRD claudio calanzas Atos

    THIRD gabriel vella Alliance

    BROWN/BLACK FEMALE

    LIGHT FEATHER

    FIRST leticia ribeiro Gracie Humaita

    SECOND michelle nicolini Drysdale JJ

    THIRD claudia martinez kvenbo C quence jiu jitsu

    THIRD nyjah easton Lloyd Irvin

    FEATHER

    FIRST bianca barreto Gracie Barra

    SECOND shioda sayaka AACC

    THIRD jennifer petrina Gracie Humaita

    THIRD fabiana borges Gracie Barra

    LIGHT

    FIRST luanna alzuguir Alliance

    SECOND kyra gracie Renzo Gracie

    THIRD juliana borges American Top Team

    THIRD ana carolina vidal Gracie Humaita

    MIDDLE

    FIRST hannette staack Andre Negao

    SECOND monica vanessa silva Sandro Bala e Julio Pudim

    THIRD shanti abelha Check Mat Bjj

    THIRD ana maria soares Check Mat Bjj

    MEDIUM HEAVY

    FIRST penny thomas Gracie Humaita

    SECOND valerie worthington Carlson Gracie Team

    THIRD caroline de lazzer Sul JJ

    THIRD fernanda mazzeli Agnaldo Goes

    HEAVY

    FIRST lana stefanac trinity bjj

    SECOND luciana dias Gracie Humaita

    THIRD diana de souza de menezes Bon Sai

    THIRD emily wetzel Carlson Gracie Team

    OPEN CLASS

    FIRST lana stefanac trinity bjj

    SECOND kyra gracie Renzo Gracie

    THIRD gabrielle garcia Alliance

    THIRD penny thomas Gracie Humaita

  4. #4

    Default

    For those that know Gunnar Nelson he got silver in brown belt middle weight. More about that here: www.gunnarnelson.info.
    And some pictures here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience. They can be disabled at any time. Please see our FAQ's for details.