Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cage Contender 7

  1. #1

    Default Cage Contender 7

    Cage Contender VII, Kings Hall Complex, Belfast, Sat 13th Nov 2010...

    As with all Cage Contender events this will be televised on Setanta Sports.



    FIGHT CARD TO DATE:

    CAGE CONTENDER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE : THE REMATCH
    Cathal Pendred (SBGi) vs Liam Shannon (PCCB)

    CAGE CONTENDER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
    Owen Roddy (Primal MMA) vs Shane Thomas (Kokoro)

    CAGE CONTENDER MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
    Ryan Kelly (PCCB) vs Chris Fields (SBG)


    Welterweight
    Ronan "The Barbarian" McKay (EFR) vs Arni "The Ice Viking" Issakson

    Middleweight
    Paul Moore (IFS) vs TBC

    Welterweight
    Ramunas Venslovas (Shootfighters) vs Kieran Davern (Tuatha De Danann)

    Bantamweight
    Damien "The Rage" Rooney (Hit Squad) vs Neil "2 Tap" Seery (Ryano)

    Heavyweight
    Ryan Boyd (IMMA) vs Sean Crowe (PCCB)

    Bantamweight
    Alan Philpott (IMMA) vs James "The Bag Man" Higgins (PCCB)

    Featherweight
    Decky Dalton (PCCB) vs Brian Moore (Wexford)

    Bantamweight
    Marty Kelly (NFT) vs Stephen O'Neill (Next Gen)

    Featherweight
    Kevin Carney (AMMA) vs Joe "Kid Chaos" Clarke (PCCB)

    Female Match Up
    Aisling "The Milf" McLaren (Evolve) vs Adriana "Femme Fatale" Gibadulinova (Ryano)

    Teen Match Up
    James Gallagher (SFT) vs Mark Walker (AMMA)

  2. #2

    Default

    Glad shannon got a rematch, thought he done more off his back in the first fight and should of got the w.

    Should of got price parke rematch for the lw title.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    BUSHMILLS NORTHERN IRELAND
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scruffni View Post
    Glad shannon got a rematch, thought he done more off his back in the first fight and should of got the w.

    Should of got price parke rematch for the lw title.
    yep i hope to get the title shot in feb in manchester!!more than deserve it..

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stormin norman View Post
    yep i hope to get the title shot in feb in manchester!!more than deserve it..
    Def mate. I'll have to start Savin the pennies to get over to this

  5. #5

    Default

    Shannons out of his fight, broke his hand training

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scruffni View Post
    Shannons out of his fight, broke his hand training
    Heavy handed Ryan Kelly (PCCB/ EFR Fight Team) steps up to face Cathal Pendrid for the Title fight. Kelly with 5 tko wins on his record comes into this bout after a short break from competition
    .

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sweenytodd View Post
    Heavy handed Ryan Kelly (PCCB/ EFR Fight Team) steps up to face Cathal Pendrid for the Title fight. Kelly with 5 tko wins on his record comes into this bout after a short break from competition
    .
    Kelly is fighting Chris Fields at 84KG for the title

  8. #8

  9. #9

    Default Results

    Teen Match up:
    Sean Knox v James McLaron

    Winner : McLaron
    Round: 2
    Time: 0 min 35 sec
    Guillotiene

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    Knox/McLaron
    Lavery 10/10
    Jones 9/10
    Butlin 9/10


    Teen Match up
    James Gallagher v Mark Walker

    Winner : Gallagher
    Un Decision

    Scores:


    Gallagher/Walker
    Lavery 30/27
    Jones 30/27
    Butlin 30/27


    Welterweight
    Conor Cooke v Chris Meeney
    Winner : Cooke
    Round: 2
    Time: 1 min 56 sec
    KO

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    Cooke/Meany
    Lavery 10/9
    Jones 10/9
    Butlin 10/9


    Lightweight
    Ian Turner v Artem Lobrov
    Winner : Lobrov
    Round: 2
    Time: 2 min 31 sec
    RNC

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    Turner/Lobrov
    Larkin 9/10
    Jones 9/10
    Butlin 9/10


    Bantamweight
    Marty Kelly v Stephen O Neill
    Winner : O Neill
    Round: 1
    Time: 1 min 16 sec
    Keylock


    Female
    Aisling McLaren v Adriana Gibadulinova
    Winner : Gibadulinova
    Round: 1
    Time: 0 min 31 sec
    Ref Stoppage TKO


    Bantamweight
    Alan Philpott v Liam Murray
    Winner : Philpott
    Round: 2
    Time: 2 min 38 sec
    Armbar

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    Turner/Lobrov
    Larkin 9/9
    Jones 9/9
    Butlin 9/9

    NOTE: Murray deducted point round 1


    Welterweight
    Ramunas Venoslovas v Kieran Davern
    Winner : Venoslovas
    Round: 1
    Time: 1 min 05 sec
    Achilles Lock


    Heavyweight
    Greggor Lennard v Sean Crowe
    Winner : Lennard
    Round: 1
    Time: Doctor stoppage at end of round
    Stoppage

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    Turner/Lobrov
    Lavery 9/10
    Jones 10/9
    Butlin 10/9


    Lightweight
    Pat McAllister v Mick Brennan
    Winner : McAllister
    Round: 3
    Time: 2 min 36 sec
    TKO

    Scores:

    McAllister/Brennan
    Larkin 9/10 10/9
    Jones 10/10 10/9
    Butlin 10/10 10/9


    Featherweight
    Kevin Carney v Joe Clarke
    Winner : Clarke
    Round: 1
    Time: 1 min 45 sec
    Armbar


    Bantamweight
    Damien Rooney v Neil Seery
    Winner : Seery
    Un decision

    Scores:


    Rooney/Seery
    Larkin 28/29
    Jones 27 /30
    Butlin 28/30


    Welterweight
    Ronan McKay v Arni Isakkson
    Winner : Isakkson
    Round: 3
    Time: 2 min 35 sec
    Triangle head arm

    Scores:
    Round 1:

    McKay/Isakkson
    Larkin 10/9 9/10
    Lavery 10/9 10/9
    Butlin 10/9 9/10


    Featherweight
    Owen Roddy v Shane Thomas
    Winner : Roddy
    Round: 2
    Time: 4 min 07 sec
    KO


    Middleweight
    Ryan Kelly v Chris Fields
    Winner : Fields
    Round: 1
    Time: 4 min 37 sec
    TKO

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience. They can be disabled at any time. Please see our FAQ's for details.