Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Welsh Open results

  1. #1
    Senior Member Rob T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    9,171

    Default Welsh Open results

    As posted by Chris Rees...



    Hi all, first a big thank you to everyone who helped make today a success, the referees - Ed, Rob , Omied,Dave Coles, Greg and Kev, with special mention to Ollie and Pippa who travelled up , reffed, competed then reffed again. All the table staff and runners and another special mention to the Hereford Combat Academy team of Pat, Emma and Dave who helped ensure the repechage ran smoothly. Last but not least, thanks to Tatami fightwear for sponsoring the event and EVERYONE who supported the event either as a spectator or competitor.
    Some tough brackets and some great skills on display today across the board . See you all next time !



    Welsh Open 2011 Results

    Juvenile

    Combined Rooster & Feather

    1, Michael Jones - Tillery Combat /Combat Academy
    2, Dane Assirati - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy
    3, Nathan Rimes - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy

    Combined Medium Heavy & Heavy

    1, Steven Hayward - Carlson Gracie Camberley
    2, Taylor Martin - GAS Ju jitsu
    3, Jack Shore - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy

    Juvenile Girls

    1, Ashley Bendle - Chris Rees Academy
    2, Heather Morgan - Pedro Bessa Wales

    Juvenile Blue Belt

    1 Oliver Holt - RGA
    2, Mason Jones - Pedro Bessa
    3, Riccardo Lewis - Chris Rees Academy

    Adult White belt divisions

    Ladies

    1, Hannah Gorman GB Plymouth
    2, Mary Stevens - GB Birmingham

    Super Feather

    1, David Wosman - CRA
    2, Rhys Willets - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy
    3, Thomas Hill - Somerset JJ Alliance

    Feather

    1, Alex Jones - CRA
    2, Ashley Stocker - Carlson Gracie Camberley
    3, Sean Yuen - CRA

    Lightweight

    1, Christian Tetley - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy
    2, Gavin Evans - Pedro Bessa
    3, Mathew Witherstone - Blaenavon Freestyle

    Middle

    1. Jonathan Williams - Gracie Barra Bath
    2. Tom Gwilliam Carter - The Combat Academy
    3. Michael Watson - Pedro Bessa

    Senior Middle

    1, Ty Husbands - Comat Academy
    2, Pete O'shea - Carlson Gracie Camberley
    3, Andrew Griffiths - CRA

    Middle Heavy

    1, Bradley Scott - GB Bath
    2, Jamie Yip - Pedro Bessa
    3, Dan Adam - Somerset JJ Alliance

    Heavy

    1, Mathew Davies - CRA
    2, Bryn Jenkins - CRA
    3, Paul warlow - CRA

    Super Heavy

    1, Mathew Evans - CRA
    2, Sam Lee - CRA
    3, Tom Hall - CRA

    Super Super Heavy

    1, Tomasz Jeziorski - CRA
    2, Ricky Thomas - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy
    3, Jamie Law - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy

    BLUE BELT

    Feather

    1, Dave Hyde - The Combat Academy
    2, Steven Morgan - Carlson Gracie
    3, Christian Sayer - GB Braulio Estima

    Light

    1, Tom Young - CRA
    2, Neil Gould - CRA
    3, Gary Howe - Carlson Gracie Camberley

    Middle

    1, Jamie Hughes - Pedro Bessa/Celtic Pride
    2, Jay Horley - CRA
    3, Louis Williams - GB Lagarto

    Senior Middle

    1, Daryl James - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy
    2, Alyn Weyman - CRA
    3, Leighton Hopkins - CRA

    Middle Heavy

    1, Marc Doyle - SBG/Hybrid
    2, Lee Wright - Vitor Shaolin/Ivam Maciel BJJ
    3, Lukasz Wilenski - Wolfslair

    Heavy

    1, Kristian Lewis - CRA
    2, Lee Mitchell - CRA
    3, Ed Ingamells - CRA

    Super Heavy

    1, Chris Konieczny - Combat Academy
    2, Michael Allen - Carlson Gracie Camberley

    Absolute

    1, Steve Borde - CRA
    2, Tom Young - CRA
    Michael Allen - Carlson Gracie Camberley

    Mixed Blue belt Feather

    1, Christian Sayer - GB Birmingham
    2, Vicky Todd -

    Purple belt divisions

    Lightweight

    1, Rob Taylor - CRA
    2, Ashley Williams - CRA
    3, Spencer Dummer - Pedro Bessa

    Middle

    1, Darragh O'Connail -
    2, Chris Jones - Exeter BJJ
    3, Richard Shore - Tillery Combat/Combat Academy

    Middle Heavy

    1, Nathan Moore Pointing - Pedro Bessa
    2, Andrew capper - ECBJJ

    Purple Senior

    1, Pat Baker - Combat Academy
    2, Mike woods - CRA

    Ladies

    1, Emma Baker - Combat Academy
    2, Pippa Granger - Checkmat

    Absolute

    1,Darragh O'Connail
    2, Ashley Williams - CRA
    3, Chris Jones - Exter BJJ
    3, Nathan Moore-Pointing - Pedro Bessa

    Brown Belt Absolute

    1, Norbert Norwak - GB Birmingham
    2, Ollie Geddes - RGA
    3, Nicolai Holt - RGA
    3, Nathan Roberts - GB Birmingham

    Academy Results

    1, Chris Rees Academy - 117
    2, Combat Academy/Tillery Combat - 63
    3, Pedro Bessa - 27
    Last edited by Rob T; 07-03-2011 at 05:19 PM.
    http://www.ChrisReesAcademy.com - http://thetattooedchimp.blogspot.co.uk/

  2. #2

    Default

    A great day at the Welsh Open.

    Well done to Chris and his team on a well organised event.

    This event is getting bigger and better every year and the introduction of the repechage this year makes it even more attractive.

    Very proud of my team, some great performances and lots of medals. Some of my guys had 5 or 6 fights and didn't get a medal, got to love the repechage!

    Also coming second in the team points is a massive achievement for what is one part time club and our fledgling affiliate BJJ team at Tillery Combat.

    Had a great time refereeing the Brown Belts, was getting very worried as Oli and Norbi got into the final minute as it was such a close fight, was a relief when Norbi got the sub.

    Some great fights throughout all the age brackets and the belts.

    Great catching up with the usual suspects and I'm sure we will be back with an even bigger team next year.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rob T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    9,171

    Default

    Cheers Dave.

    Nogi comp later in the year
    http://www.ChrisReesAcademy.com - http://thetattooedchimp.blogspot.co.uk/

  4. #4

    Default

    great event as always, well chuffed with gold, this comp is happy hunting ground for me.

    some great fights i got to watch too.
    MMA (9-2 8 subs) Sponsored Athlete under Tatami Fight Wear, G&S welterweight champion

  5. #5

    Default

    Great day all round, well organised and some great fights, looking forward to the next one!
    Proud to be sponsored by tatamifightwear.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience. They can be disabled at any time. Please see our FAQ's for details.