Many thanks for all the support. He has a sloe start but finished ahead of the schedule. Took us a bit of time to get used with the repercharge system. But hope we will get better using this new system.

All The best Gus

Now. Lets drive back to Brighton 6 hours to go!!!


3RD Manchester Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Open - Results

Male-White Adult-Feather

1st Emil Malczewski-Stealth BKK
2nd Ash Stocker –Carlson Gracie Camberly
3rd Luke Rolls-Simkin Martial Arts
Male- White- Adult- Middle

1st Rajinder Charl- GB Braulio Estima
2nd Carl Thomas – Team Sukata
3rd Arsen Gadzhiev – GB Lagarto


Male White-Master-Light

1st Ralph Jordinson-GB Lagarto
2nd Clint Smith-Aspinall BJJ
3rd Tim Evans-Stealth BJJ

Male-White-Master-Middle

1st David Jenkins-Team Sukata
2nd Charles Grant-The lab MMA
3rd Andrew Vickers –GB Darlington

Male Blue Master Medium Heavy

1st Lee Gilmore – Combat Base
2nd Chris Lewis – Combat Base
3rd Stephen Fabia – Team Sukata

Male White Adult Medium Heavy

1st Karl Watson – The Lab MMA
2nd Jon Dillon – Aspinall BJJ
3rd Tom Peach – Casey Jones BJJ Shrewsbury

Male White Adult Super Heavy

1st Kevin Fabia – Team Sukata
2nd Jack Wignall – GB Lagarto
3rd Chris Henry – GB Lagarto

Male-White- Master-Super Heavy

1st Peter Noakes –GB Victor Estima
2nd Scott Williams- Stealth BJJ
3rd Adam Berry Combat Base

Male White Adult Light

1st Zenon Edgar – SBG
2nd Mike Degan – GB Braulio Estima
3rd James Nixon – GB Braulio Estima

Male-White-Senior 2-Light

1st Hanif Rehman-Combat Base
2nd John Martin- Combat Base
3rd Stephen Holt-Combat Base

Male-Blue-Light

1st Pete Youds-Liverpool MMA
2nd Mick Troke-Hybrid
3rd Gareth Louth- Stealth BJJ

Male-Blue-Adult-Heavy

1st Kevin Butler-GB Lagarto
2nd Matt Condon-Steath BJJ
3rd Matt Bell-GB Lagarto

Male-Blue-Adult-Ultra Heavy

1st Phill Clegg-GB Braulio Estima
2nd Lee James-Combat Base
3rd Keith Purvis-Checkmat

Male-Blue-Master-Light

1st Ryan Mckee-GB Lagarto
2nd Mike Bates-GB Victor Estima
3rd Premyslaw Szczepanski-GB Lagarto

Male-Blue-Senior 1-Feather

1st Larry LOngton- GB Largarto
2nd Dave Kari –Combat Base

Male-Blue-Senior 1-Middle

1st Darren Falkingahm-GB Lagarto
2nd Andrew Whiteside-GB Lagarto


Male Blue Adult Medium Heavy
1st Lee Wright – Victor Shaolin BJJ
2nd Lee Simpson – Team Sukata
3rd Liam Cann – GB Victor Estima

Male Blue Adult Super Heavy

1st Ed Ingamells – RGA
2nd Gavin Scott – Royce Gracie Scotland
3rd Sebastian Szyska – GB Lagarto

Kids White Feather
1- Harry Lockwood Combat Base
2- Ed Kelly Combat Base
3- Lee Jones Combat Base

Jr Teen Yellow Infantil Feather
1st Olivia Davies GB Victor Estima
2nd Ryan Walkden BKR

Jr Teen Middle Yellow

1st Anton Turner GB Braulio Estima
2nd Melody Zurek GB Victor Estima

Juvenile White Medium Heavy

1st Josh Dawes GB
2nd Mollie Rose Baxter Simkin
3rd Liam Holt Combat Base

White Belt Absolute

1st Zenon Ogar SBG
2nd Kris Watson Checkmat
3rd Will Cleary Combat Base

Blue belt Absolute

1st Jamie Taylor Team Lagarto
2nd Kevin Butler Team Lagar
3rd Tim Surratt Sukata
4th Lee Simpson- Sukata

Over 82 Purple
1st Tom Aspinall Aspinall BJJ
2nd David Minto Stealth
3rd John Robinson Combat and Exercise

Blue Feather Adult
1st Chris Brown Lagarto
2nd Jake Corrigan Stealth
3rd Jack Young Alliance

White Senior 1 Middle

1st Dave Levins ????????
2nd Phil Payne Victor Estima
3rd Gavin Hancock Lagarto

White Master Heavy
1st Rav Daniels- Aspinall BJJ
2nd Daniel Nicholson- Team Sukata

Blue Adult Middle
1st Lloyd Cooper Combat Base
2nd Tim Sharratt Sukata
3rd Ben Dowling GB Derby

White Senior 1 medium heavy
1st Dave Orritt Aspinal BJJ
2nd Duncan Hawthorn Lagarto
3rd Mally Day – Lagarto

White adult ultra heavy
1st Stephen Okunowo Aire Valley
2nd Alistar Fidwick The Lab
3rd Dean Naylor Sukata

White Adult Heavy
1st Lukasz Malendowicz- Lagarto
2nd Craig Noone Sukata
3rd Duncan Aitchison Combat Base

Blue Master Super Feather
1st Neil Atkins Lagarto
2nd Philip Evans Ground central BJJ

White Senior 2 Middle
1st Kris Watson The Dungeon
2nd Paul Gregory Aspinall
3rd Andrew Breeze Casey Jones

Blue Master Middle
1st Ricky Johnson
2nd Jamie Taylor Lagarto
3rd Mark Ellis Lagarto


Male-Blue- Senior 1-Medium Heavy

1st Alex Cannon- Combat Base
2nd Paul Douglas – Leo Negao
3rd David Henry Mannering – Team Sukata


Male-Blue Senior 2 – Middle

1st Martin Ashton-GB Lagarto
2nd Mark Toner –CheckMat

Male Brown Heavy

1st Valerio Souza – Cia Paulista
2nd Thomas Hanlon – Team Sukata
3rd Carl Fisher – Combat Base



Black Belts

1st- Ryan Hunter- Combat Base
2nd Scott Pickering – Team Sukata



Kids Rooster/Feather

1st Aaron Singh- GB Braulio Estima
2nd Alex Naisbet- Checkmat

Kids-White- Teen

1st Jordan Parkes-GB Victor Estina
2nd Jak Robert – GB Midlands

Kids- Medium-Yellow

1st Brandon Daws-GB Victor Estima
2nd Emily Moran – GB Braulio Estima
3rd Lewis Shaw- Combat Base

Yellow-Teen-Light

1st Luco Monaco-GB Braulio Estima
2ndAdam Tyler –GB Braulio Estima


White-Pre Teen- Feather

1st Ethan Warner- GB Braulio Estima
2nd Zanda Johnson- Aaron Nesbit
3rd Micha Nasibet – Checkmat

Kids-Super Feather

1st Michael Treabath-Aspinall BJJ
2nd Mark LIndes –Stealth BJJ

Kids-White- Medium Heavy

1st Amy Toner-Checkmat
2nd Summer Mcloughin- GB Victor Estima

Kids-White-Heavy

1st Rebecca Purvis-Checkmat
2nd Mia Bullock- GB Victor Estima



CLUB RESULTS
Lagarto 21
Combat Base 15
Sukata 11
Victor Estima 8
Aspinall 6
Stealth 6
Braulio Estima 5
The Lab 3
Check Mat 2
Simkin 2
Casey Jones Shrewsbury BJJ 2
SBG 2