If you could be any Animal for a day?
If you could be any Animal for a day what would it be and why?
If you die you just turn human again.
Personally I would be a Snow owl why? You just have to admire there sheer intelligence and hunting ability. I feel they are one of the most remarkable and beautiful creatures discovered and im so happy they are around in our lifetime so we can experience first hand there greatness.
Lastly a few fun facts about Snowy owls
Snowy Owls are diurnal, which means that unlike most other owls they are active and hunt during the day and night.
The diet of Snowy Owls consists mainly of lemmings. They are known to sit and wait for their prey and spend most of their time perched still and silent on prominent lookouts.
Lemming populations are cyclic and in years when lemming populations are down Snowy Owls often leave the arctic regions and fly south in search of food. Because of this, about once every four years Snowy Owls are found as far south as the northern and central United States.
An adult Snowy Owl can eat three to five lemmings per day, or up to 1,600 per year.
The feathers of Snowy Owls have no pigment, leaving more space for air which helps them to keep warmer because air is such a good insulator.
Their legs and toes are heavily feathered to protect them from the harsh weather in cold arctic regions.
Snowy Owls often hang out at airports, perhaps because the wide open spaces remind them of the tundra.
Although Snowy Owls have few predators, they still have to be watchful of arctic foxes, wolves and other animals during the nesting season. Males defend the nest by standing guard nearby while the female incubates the eggs and broods the young. When a predator approaches both parents will dive-bomb (even wolves!) and try to distract them away from the nest.
The Snowy Owl is also known as the Arctic Owl or Great White Owl. A group of owls has many different names, including a bazaar, glaring, parliament, stooping and a wisdom of owls.
The breeding range of the Snowy Owl is circumpolar, ranging across the northern regions of Greenland, Scandinavia, Russia, Alaskia and Canada.