Browse News

 

Cage Warriors 40 Results

01/03/2011

Last Saturday night saw a packed house at the HMV Forum in Kentish Town, London, as the Cage Warriors Fighting Championships returned to London for the second time inside of six months, with another stacked card full of domestic and international talent.

After three exciting amateur bouts the main card kicked off in style with 11 pro bouts which were streamed live around the world on CageWarriors.com.

Full results are below

Cage Warriors 40
HMV Forum, Kentish Town, London
Saturday 26th February 2011

All bouts were professional MMA contests unless stated.


Main Event - Women’s Super Flyweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Rosi “The Surgeon” Sexton (Next Generation) defeated Roxanne “The Happy Warrior” Modafferi (Freelance) via Unanimous Decision (30-29, 30-28, 30-27) after 3 rounds

CWFC Bantamweight Title (5x5 Minute Rounds)
(Champion) Paul “Metabolic” McVeigh (Dinky Ninja Fight Team / Griphouse Gym) defeated Andreas “Minigun” Bernhard (Warriors Fight Club) via TKO (Ground and Pound) after 2:57 of round 2

Lightweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Joseph Duffy (Falcon Martial Arts) defeated Tom Maguire (Spirit MMA) via Submission (Triangle Choke) after 4.47 of round 1

Lightweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Graham Turner (Dinky Ninja Fight Team / Lanark MMA) defeated Antanas Jazbutis (Trojan Free Fighters) via Unanimous Decision (30-28, 30-27, 30-26) after 3 rounds

Middleweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Tony Machado (London Shootfighters) defeated Brett Sizeland (The MMA Clinic) via TKO (Ground and Pound) after 2:32 of round 1

Featherweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Ashleigh “The Thunderball Kid” Grimshaw (Legacy BJJ) defeated Ismael Padavia (Team Kraken) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-28) after 3 rounds

Middleweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Arni “The Ice Viking” Isaksson (Combat Gym, Iceland) defeated Kevin Reed (3-D MMA) via (Arm Triangle Choke) after 2:32 of round 2

Lightweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Brad Wheeler (Bloodline MMA) defeated Hayden Critchfield (Team Crossface) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 2.58 of round 1

Lightweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Ian “The Whirlwind” Entwistle (Apex MMA) defeated Pat Vickers (The MMA Clinic) via Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) after 0:20 of round 1

Welterweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Aaron Thomas (Falcon Martial Arts) defeated Charlie Leary (Team Crossface) via Submission (Armbar) after 4.57 of round 2

Lightweight (3x5 Minute Rounds)
Mark Fry (The MMA Clinic) defeated Paul Kingdon (Bermondsey Kickboxing Academy) via TKO (Ground and Pound) after 2.43 of round 2

Amateur Welterweight (3x3 minute rounds)
Matt Wise (The MMA Clinic) vs. Rob Kwetniewski (KO Gym) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27) after 3 rounds

Amateur Bantamweight (3x3 minute rounds)
Ben Hajir (The MMA Clinic) defeated Josh Foster (Total Dojo) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 2.31 of round 3

Amateur Lightweight (3x3 minute rounds)
Jack Bradfield (The MMA Clinic) defeated Theo Michialides (KO Gym) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) after 3 rounds

———

For more updates keep checking www.cagewarriors.com

Talk about this event on our forum here

Whilst you can be a “fan” of Cage Warriors on Facebook here

Or follow Cage Warriors on Twitter at www.twitter.com/CageWarriors

Add to Flipboard Magazine.

Search Videos & Photos

Recent Videos

Cage Warriors 68: Review

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Danny Roberts vs. Jimmy Wallhead

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Marcelo Costa vs. Ronnie Mann

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Mauro Chimento vs. Matt Inman

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England