Browse News

 

M-1 Challenge 7th Edition Results (Nottingham, UK)

02/10/2008

  • Add to Flipboard Magazine.

The M-1 Challenge touched down in the UK for the first time this past weekend. A full report is to follow. But for now check out the results.

M-1 Challenge 7th Edition
Saturday 27th September 2008
Harvey Hadden Sports Centre, Wigman Road, Nottingham, NG8 4PB.

All Bouts were held under M-1 Rules over 2x5 Minute Rounds (With 1 Overtime Round if Needed)

Russian Legion vs. World Team M-1 Challenge Bouts

Lightweight
Musa Khamanaev (69.7 kg) vs. Wim Deputter (69.8 kg)
Winner - Musa Khamanaev via Majority Decision after 5:00 of Round 2

Welterweight
Sergey Verdesh (75.8 kg) vs. Jason Ponet (75.9 kg)
Winner - Jason Ponet via Unanimous Decision after 5:00 of Round 2

Middleweight
Sergey Kornev (83.9 kg) vs. Rosen Dimitrov (83.2 kg)
Winner - Sergey Kornev via TKO/Referee Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 2.59 of round 2

Light-Heavyweight
Gadzhimurad Omarov (92.4 kg) vs. Nills van Noord (90.7 kg)
Winner - Gadzhimurad Omarov via Judges Decision after 5:00 of the overtime round

Heavyweight
Akhmed Sultanov (104.4 kg) vs Sylvester Oleksy (106.2 kg)
Winner - Akhmed Sultanov via Unanimous Decision after 5:00 of round 2

Russian Legion defeat Team World 4-1

Middleweight Superfight
Christian Smith (83.9 kg) vs. Cliff Hall (83.5 kg)
Winner - Christian Smith via TKO/Referee Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 0:33 of Round 2

Red Devil vs. Team USA M-1 Challenge Bouts

Lightweight
Mikhail Malyutin (69.5 kg) vs. Beau King (69.5 kg)
Winner - Mikhail Malyutin via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) after 4:59 of Round 1

Welterweight
Erik Oganov (75.8 kg) vs. Brandon Magana (75.9 kg)
Winner - Erik Oganov via Majority Decision after 5:00 of round 2

Middleweight
Dimitriy Samoilov (83.7 kg) vs. Bryan Harper (83.7 kg)
Winner - Dimitriy Samoilov via Majority decision after 5:00 of round 2

Light-Heavyweight
Mikhail Zayats (90.8 kg) vs. John Cornett (92.8 kg)
Winner - Mikhail Zayats via Verbal Submission (Injury) after 0:44 of round 2

Heavyweight
Kirill Sidelnikov (103.00 kg) vs. James Jack (117.4 kg)
Winner – Kirill Sidelnikov via TKO (Ground and Pound) after 1.27 of round 1
Red Devil defeated Team USA 5-0


Welterweight Superfight
Jim Wallhead (75.7 kg) vs. Igor Araujo (76.0 kg)
Winner - Jim Wallhead via TKO (Ground and Pound) after 1:19 of round 1

Main Event - Heavyweight Superfight
Wayne Buck (102.7 kg) vs. Matteo Minonzio (100.5 kg)
Winner - Matteo Minonzio via Submission (Injury - Tapout to a Broken Hand) after 1:51 of round 1

——

  • Add to Flipboard Magazine.

Search Videos & Photos

Recent Videos

Cage Warriors 68: Review

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Danny Roberts vs. Jimmy Wallhead

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Marcelo Costa vs. Ronnie Mann

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England

Cage Warriors 68: Mauro Chimento vs. Matt Inman

Event: Cage Warriors 68
Date: 03/05/2014
Venue: Echo Arena, Liverpool, England